An article on Nakhchivan posted on Uzbekistan's website
An article titled "Nakhchivan is an ancient land of Azerbaijan" has been posted on an authoritative website of Uzbekistan "". The publication of the article organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Uzbekistan and the Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev of the Embassy. The article was about the geographical position, territory, population and borders of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the history of autonomy and modern development.
The article underlined that despite the fact that Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic was blockaded by Armenia, it had passed a great way of development. The main macroeconomic indicators of the autonomous republic - the gross domestic product, gross domestic product per capita, industrial production, agricultural products, investment in fixed capital, foreign trade turnover, service sector and other sectors - increased almost 20 times. Significant accomplishments have been achieved in culture, health, education, infrastructure and other fields. Today, Nakhchivan is the place where the heads of state and government meet, the prestigious international conferences and forums were held. The article mentions the declaration of Nakhchivan city Youth Capital of our country and the Capital of Islamic Culture for 2018.
The article provides information about historical and architectural monuments of the autonomous republic, mineral waters, and tourism opportunities. It was noted that there are more than 1200 historical monuments in this ancient land, 57 of them are renown internationally, 496 of them nationally. Along with the mysterious nature of Nakhchivan, unique climatic conditions, modern hotels, indispensable historical monuments, more than 250 therapeutic and mineral water sources allow the creation of large sanatorium-recreational zones that meet modern requirements in this region.
The article mentions the achievements of the Azerbaijani Army in recent years and was informed about the military operation carried out by the “Nakhchivan” Separate Regular Army for the liberation of the Gunnut village in May 2018. Noting that despite the fact the autonomous republic is blockaded, the author said that it is not left out of regional projects and after the merging of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in 2019, Nakhchivan will play an important role in the coordination of railway systems of the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Republic of Turkey, and also said that the railway line with the capital Baku will be constructed.
The article also stressed that today ancient Nakhchivan are experiencing a renaissance. Reasonable and systematic reforms based on high technology create fertile ground for economic and social development, the strengthening of the public and private sector, the development of small and medium-sized businesses, the competitive environment. In this direction measures are being planned such as liberalization of administrative mechanisms regulating entrepreneurial activity, increasing privatization rate, creating favourable conditions for attracting foreign and domestic investment. The reforms implemented by Mr. Vasif Talibov, the Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, are successfully implemented as a modern model of governance in other regions of Azerbaijan. Nakhchivan, where the ideas of national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, continued with pride and loyalty, is the proud gate of the East today.