Students visited the Literature museum
Within the framework of the internship organized by the Tourism Department of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the fourth year students who study Tourism and Hotel Management at Nakhchivan State University visited the Literature Museum of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic named after Jalil Mammadguluzadeh on December 13.
During the acquaintance with the museum, the students were told that there were 20,329 exhibits in the museum created in 1966. Precious manuscripts, applied and descriptive art samples, ancient and modern books, paper and magazines, memorial things and other museum materials reflecting centuries-old Azerbaijan literature history are kept in its fund. Exhibition includes prominent  members of classic and modern Azerbaijan literature, creativity of poets, writers and art critics brought up in Nakhchivan. There are works of painting and sculpture in various jenres created by Azerbaijan brush masters, documents delaying with Nakhchivan theatre history-posters, programs, spectacles, sketches, also photos reflecting prominent theatre masters' creativity in the exhibition and fund.
At the end, the students’ questions were answered.
It is planned to acquaint students with other museums located in the autonomous republic in the coming days. The purpose of this work is to inform students about the organization and operation of museum work.