Luke Coffey: The historicity and modernity of Nakhchivan fascinate me
Luke Coffey, head of the Douglas and Sarah Allison Center for Foreign Policy at the "Heritage" Foundation, an American conservative think tank visited the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on October 3. The guest visited a number of sightseeing places in the autonomous republic.
In an interview with the "Sharg gapisi" newspaper, Luke Coffey shared his impressions about this ancient land:
- First of all, I would say that this is my first visit to Nakhchivan, but my acquaintance with your ancient land has made a great impression on me. The cleanliness and order here, the hospitality and friendly attitude of the people specially attracted my attention, I enjoyed my visit. Nakhchivan's historicity and modernity fascinated me. I visited the Duzdag Physiotherapy Center, Nakhchivangala and Noah's tomb, and I will inform my friends about what I have seen here. I intend to come here again to get to know Nakhchivan more closely.