Nakhchivan has a great tourism potential
According to the Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev dated September 1, 2016, September 27 is celebrated as the “Day of Tourism Workers” in our country.
There are wide opportunities for the development of tourism in Azerbaijan, located in a favourable geographical position. Our nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev cared about the development of this field during both of his leadership. In the 70s of the last century, a large network of tourism organizations and excursions was established in Azerbaijan, modern hotels, public entertainment facilities were built. During the years of independence, the great leader paid attention to the development of this field and an important legal basis for the regulation of state tourism policy was created.
"Azerbaijan is a rich country and there are beautiful places for tourism development, and we should use these opportunities", - said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, focusing on tourism development as one of the key areas of the country's economy. In recent years, purposeful measures are being taken to promote the tourism potential of our country in the international arena, as well as to develop various types of tourism. New tourism facilities, summer-winter tourism complexes, hotels have been built in all regions of Azerbaijan and cultural-historical reserves have been created. On the other hand, traditions of hospitality and tolerance in Azerbaijan where the multiculturalism is already a lifestyle are always attracting the attention of tourists coming to our country. Azerbaijan has hosted many international events in recent years. These events have become a real indicator of the growing influence of our country in the international arena, as well as in promoting the modern development of our republic, its natural beauties, hospitality and tolerance of our people, ancient culture, history and increasing tourism potential.
Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic has a vast tourism potential. The colourful landscapes, fauna and flora of our autonomous republic, mineral springs, treatment facilities, ancient history, cultural monuments, existing stability, ecologically clean food and modern infrastructure pave the way for the diverse areas of tourism here.
Rare fauna and flora of Azerbaijan are settled in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, with more than 200 mineral water springs, 400 big and small rivers. The rare species of flora and fauna in the area are included in the "Red Book" of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and have been specially protected. Specially protected natural areas account for 28% of the territory of the autonomous republic at the expense of Zangazur National Park named after Hasan Aliyev, Shahbuz State Nature Reserve, Arazboyu, Ordubad and Arpachay State nature sanctuaries. The rich nature of the autonomous republic and the measures taken in its protection have contributed to the development of many types of tourism.
As a result of the care and attention of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Mr. Vasif Talibov, the promotion of our cultural heritage, rebuilding of treatment facilities, holding international scientific events and sports competitions, implementation of the renovation and reconstruction work had a substantial impact for the development of tourism and caused an annual increase in the number of tourists coming to the autonomous republic. Today, even the most remote mountainous villages of the autonomous republic were provided comfortable asphalt roads, water lines, modern infrastructure facilities, continuous natural gas, electricity, communication and fast Internet access. There are extensive opportunities for the development of rural tourism in Bichanak, Kuku, Aghbulag, Nursu, Kechili, Khanagah, Dirnis, Nasirvaz, Bist, Tivi, Shahbulag, Gumushlu, Arafsa and other settlements.
Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is rich in historical and cultural monuments and it is one of the main factors attracting tourists here. According to the relevant decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis, more than 1200 historical monuments were registered in the autonomous republic. Nearly 70 historical and cultural monuments have been restored. In recent years, Monuna Khatun tomb has been repaired, “Ashabi-Kahf Sanctuary”  Religious-Cultural Monument Complex has been reconstructed, Yusif Kuseyiroglu and Noah tombs, ice-houses in the autonomous republic, “Jame” mosque , Zaviya madrasa, Ismayilkhan bath-house, Nakhchivangala, Khan palace in Nakhchivan city, Khanagah Monument Complex, Alinjagala, Gulustan tomb in Julfa region, Aza bridge, Geysariyya in Ordubad and other historical monuments have been repaired and reconstructed. Restoration work was carried out in Nehram Imamzadeh, Imamzadeh in Nakhchivan city, Garabaghlar Tomb Complex and Eastern bath in Yengija village this year. The restoration of the Gazanchi bridge is underway.
Holding a conference on tourism development at the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in 2016, adaptation of the "State Program on the Development of Tourism in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in 2018-2022" by the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic dated 31 January 2018 have laid the foundation for a new stage in the development of tourism. Establishment of the Tourism Department of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic by the Decree of the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis dated April 23, 2018, is of great importance for the improvement of public administration in this area.
Mr. Vasif Talibov, Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, said: "Today, the issues of tourism development have become more urgent as one of the major sources of income of the countries. Cross-cutting measures have been taken in this area in Azerbaijan and new tourism infrastructure has been created. A number of measures have also been implemented in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The presence of historical-cultural monuments, rich nature, healing waters, and natural treatment facilities in the autonomous republic has created enormous opportunities for the development of tourism".
Today in the autonomous republic there are 21 hotels, Nakhchivan-Garabaghlar, Nakhchivan-Ashabi-Kahf, Nakhchivan-Alinja tower, Nakhchivan-Ordubad, Nakhchivan-Batabat and Nakhchivan-Gulustan tourism routes. The launch of the Aghbulag Recreation Centre in 2013, the reconstruction of the village Aghbulag this year and the foundation of the Aghbulag Skiing Centre give opportunities for the development of rural and mountain-ski tourism in Aghbulag region. There are also conditions for the development of medical tourism in the autonomous republic. The Duzdag Physiotherapy Centre has created modern conditions for patients suffering from respiratory tract diseases. Daridag Arsenic Water Dispensary has great opportunities in the field of medical tourism. "Ashabi-Kahf Sanctuary" Religious-Cultural Monument Complex, sacred places, imamzadehs, ancient mosques create a great opportunity for the development of religious tourism in the autonomous republic. Its rich flora provides comprehensive conditions for the development of herbarium tourism.
The development of tourism depends on the high level of infrastructure, as well as stability. The existence of these two factors in the autonomous republic, recognition of our ancient land as a crimeless region create one more advantage for tourists to come here. Nakhchivan has experience in hosting international events and sports competitions in these years. Declaration of Nakhchivan City as the Capital of Islamic Culture for 2018, its election as the Youth Capital of our country and the "European days" held on September 21-23 in the autonomous republic are of great importance for demonstrating our tourism potential. As a result of the work done in this area, more than 243,000 tourists have come to our autonomous republic in 8 months of the current year.
Training in the field of tourism is one of the important issues. This factor is kept in focus in the autonomous republic. At present, staff training on Tourism and Hotel Management is being continued in Nakhchivan State and "Nakhchivan" universities. Regular meetings with students during the academic year, excursions are organized to museums, historical monuments, treatment facilities and specially protected natural areas located in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, practice programs are held, educational seminars are organized.
The measures taken in the course of development of tourism in the autonomous republic create wide horizons for the development of tourism potential of the ancient land.