The "European town" was launched in Nakhchivan
The opening ceremony of the "European town" was held at the Historical-Architectural Museum Complex "Nakhchivangala" on September 23.
Initially, the anthems of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union were sounded.
European ambassadors to Azerbaijan welcomed the festival participants.
Minister of Youth and Sport of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Azad Jabbarov and Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Kestutis Yankauskas gave opening speeches.
Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov attended the event and reviewed the exhibitions.
It was reported that stands of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, European Union, including Germany, Hungary, France, Sweden, Bulgaria and Great Britain embassies were established here.
These stands featured exhibits of the countries' culture, traditions and tourism potential.
The participants of the event were informed about the development of agriculture in the country, the organization of local and regional governance, financial literacy in families and small businesses, as well as the existing cooperation and partnership relations between the European Union and Azerbaijan. The stand of Nakhchivan featured national costumes and samples of cuisine, sweets, drinks and carpet weaving. Folk songs and mughams performed by soloists of Nakhchivan State Philharmonic and Nakhchivan Children's Philharmonic.
Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov presented the Nakhchivan carpet to Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Kestutis Yankauskas.
Nakhchivan city residents Goncha Yusifova, Susanbar Aghamaliyeva, Rana Huseynova and Samira Abdullayeva appreciated the opening of the "European Town" as a result of development, stability, care for national values, traditions and culture and expressed their gratitude to the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis for all this.
During the event quizzes about each country were organized, games of knowledge and a number of other events were demonstrated.
The event, which lasted till late evening, ended with a concert program.