Natural healing sources play an important role in promoting the autonomous republic as a treatment tourism destination
In the modern world, tourism is one of the most attractive areas for its course of development and profitability. Attraction of more tourists on the basis of assessment and usage of existing potential is one of the main goals of tourism. Therefore, the use of different tourism resources is of great importance to all countries at the moment. In recent years, the growth of treatment tourism in the world has created new opportunities for the development of this sphere. Because health is the greatest blessing for people and it becomes more urgent day by day. The World Tourism Organization's annual report shows an increase in the number of people who benefit from this type of tourism. At present, the share of medical and health tourism worldwide has reached 14% of the total tourism turnover.
It should be noted that the treatment tourism resources are not typical for every tourist destination. It is not possible to develop this kind of tourism everywhere because natural factors play a great role here. However, treatment tourism is a major type of tourism for countries or regions that have the potential and are able to effectively use this potential. From this point of view, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, which is an integral part of Azerbaijan, is distinguished for its rich medical tourism opportunities.
The main object in treatment tourism is the various sources of healing. At present there are more than 200 mineral water springs with different chemical composition and temperature in the autonomous republic. The use of these mineral springs as a source of natural healing is known to people from ancient times. The population has always used these sources for treatment purposes. For example, Daridag water, located in the Julfa region, is widely used in the treatment of skin, bone-joint, musculoskeletal disorders. Starting its activities in 1978, Daridag Arsenic Dispensary was reconstructed and upgraded in accordance with modern requirements in 2005. There are all conditions for the examination, treatment and recreation of the patients. In October 2017, the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic signed a Decree on the reorganization of the Daridag Arsenic Dispensary. According to the decree, the dispensary became an artificial entity. This, undoubtedly, offers wide opportunities for the population to enjoy the services of such an important health resort.
Duzdag Physiotherapy Center is one of the largest medical tourism destinations in the autonomous republic. This treatment center, which has been operating since 1979, was re-established in 2008 and necessary working conditions for the medical staff were created. New opportunities for the reception and treatment of patients were offered. People who suffer from bronchial asthma and other non-specific diseases of the lung-bronchial system are treated at the center. As a result of the situation, every year, in addition to other regions of our country, a total of 3,500 to 4,000 patients, including foreigners, are treated. In December 2017, according to the decree signed by the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Duzdag Physiotherapy Center of the Ministry of Health of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic got the status of artificial entity in order to meet the increasing needs of people who want to be treated in Duzdag. The center operates more efficiently with this status.
It should be noted that today Nahajir, Badamli, Sirab, Ashabi-Kahf, Jahri, Gahab, Dasta and other fields in our autonomous republic differ in their healing properties. One of the sources of such treatment is Shorsu located at the first kilometer of the Nakhchivan-Sadarak highway. Shorsu mud is extremely balneological hydromineral reserve. It contains magnesium, sodium, calcium, iron oxide. It is long known this is used for treatment purposes. However, the use of Shorsu mud had previously been spontaneous. This type of mud that has a healing effect on the human body is used as a method of physiotherapy in the treatment of peripheral nervous system, musculoskeletal system, vascular, gynecological, skin diseases and post-burn disorders. Basically, treatment is carried out by spreading on the joints.
Recently, employees of the Nakhchivan Branch of ANAS have been working in the laboratory on Shorsu mud, and then it packed up both in the form of mud and dry powder. The goal is to organize the sale of product in pharmacies to ensure that this natural remedy is accessible to everyone. Shorsu mud was packed in the relevant laboratory after checking hygienic procedures for using in the treatment of various diseases. It can be used for the treatment of 17 diseases - rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis, inter-vertebral osteochondrosis, deformations, myositis, bursitis, stroke residue, radiculitis, nephritis, neuralgia, prostatitis and others.
It seems that the natural healing sources of our autonomous republic play an indispensable role in the treatment of many diseases. This, in turn, plays an important role in the promotion of autonomous republic as a treatment tourism destination.